Home › Council Bluffs

Matt Mathews in Council Bluffs: Mid-America Center, May 15, 2027

Council Bluffs

Matt Mathews plays the Mid-America Center in Council Bluffs, Iowa on Saturday, May 15, 2027 at 8:00 PM. It was the originally announced final date of the Not What I Ordered World Tour; the tour now ends in June 2027. This is the closest date for Omaha, just across the river.

DateVenueStatus
Sat, May 15, 2027
Sat 8:00 PM
Mid-America Center
Council Bluffs, IA
On sale8:00 PM tickets →
We’re an independent fan guide - not Matt Mathews’ team, Ticketmaster, AXS or any promoter. “Tickets” buttons go to TicketNetwork, a resale marketplace, through the Rakuten Advertising network; resale prices can be above face value. If you book, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Each concert page also names the official primary seller. See our affiliate disclosure.
DateSat, May 15, 2027
Show8:00 PM
VenueMid-America Center
Shows1
ForOmaha area

Is Council Bluffs still the last show of the tour?

No. When the tour was announced in May 2026, Council Bluffs on May 15, 2027 was listed as the finale. Three dates that were first announced for December 2026 (Winnipeg, Carlton and Bowler) later moved to June 10–12, 2027, so the tour now ends in Bowler, Wisconsin on June 12. Council Bluffs is still the last show of the spring run before a break of almost four weeks.

Is there a late show in Council Bluffs?

Not currently. There is one Saturday show at 8:00 PM. Other stops added second shows after demand, so it is worth checking the official seller, but we list only what has been announced.

How much are Council Bluffs tickets?

The primary seller is Ticketmaster or the Mid-America Center box office, and no face-value range has been published. In September 2026, resale get-in prices across the tour were about $40–$60. The buttons on this page lead to TicketNetwork, a resale marketplace, where prices can be above face value. As a Saturday show serving the whole Omaha metro, it is worth checking early.

The spring finale, Omaha's closest showOne Saturday night at the Mid-America Center. See every seat and price now.
See seats & prices →

What is the age guidance?

Most venues on this tour suggest 18+, and casinos are usually 21+. We have not seen the Mid-America Center's policy for this date, so check the venue listing before buying for younger guests. Our age limit guide has details.

What is the show about?

Official tour copy describes stories about relationships, family, fame, farm life, mental health and everyday chaos, told in brutally honest fashion, with adult language. Matt first went viral during the pandemic with farm chore videos and did his first stand-up in 2022. No official run time has been published for this tour, so plan for an evening of roughly a typical headline stand-up set and check the venue page for door and curfew times.

Can I get the VIP Q&A Experience?

The tour's VIP package includes one premium ticket, a group photo with Matt, access to the Q&A session, a poster, lanyard, koozie, sticker pack and wax melt. It is sold online and at box offices, with prices that vary. See our VIP page.

How do I get to the Mid-America Center?

The Mid-America Center is in Council Bluffs, a short drive across the Missouri River from downtown Omaha. Most people drive and use the venue lots. Check the venue site for parking and bag rules.

Live listings for Council Bluffs

    Nearby dates: two weeks earlier, Matt plays Ames, Iowa (Apr 29). Nebraska fans had Lincoln on Oct 15, 2026. The night before Council Bluffs is St. Louis (May 14). See every date on the tour dates page.

    Matt Mathews in Council Bluffs: FAQ

    When is Matt Mathews in Council Bluffs?

    Saturday, May 15, 2027 at 8:00 PM at the Mid-America Center.

    Is Council Bluffs the last show of the tour?

    It was the originally announced finale. Three dates later moved to June 10-12, 2027, and the tour now ends in Bowler, Wisconsin on June 12.

    Is there a show in Omaha?

    No Omaha venue is on the tour. Council Bluffs is just across the river and is the closest date.

    Who sells official tickets?

    Ticketmaster or the Mid-America Center box office. Resale marketplaces like TicketNetwork also list seats, sometimes above face value.

    Council Bluffs · May 15, 2027See ticket prices